Molar mass

Molar Mass of Thiamine Hydrochloride

The molar mass of thiamine hydrochloride (C12H17ClN4OS·HCl) is 337.263 g/mol.

Thiamine Hydrochloride at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass337.263 g/mol
Molecular weight337.263 u
Chemical formulaC12H17ClN4OS·HCl
Monoisotopic mass336.057838 u
CAS number67-03-8
PubChem CID6202

How to calculate the molar mass of thiamine hydrochloride

12 × 12.011 + 18 × 1.008 + 2 × 35.45 + 4 × 14.007 + 1 × 15.999 + 1 × 32.06 = 337.263 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C12H17ClN4OS·HCl: C 12, H 18, Cl 2, N 4, O 1, S 1.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 337.263 g/mol.

Elemental composition of thiamine hydrochloride

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon1212.011144.13242.736%
H Hydrogen181.00818.1445.3798%
Cl Chlorine235.4570.921.022%
N Nitrogen414.00756.02816.613%
O Oxygen115.99915.9994.7438%
S Sulfur132.0632.069.5059%

Grams and moles of thiamine hydrochloride

AmountEquals
1 g0.002965 mol
10 g0.02965 mol
100 g0.2965 mol
0.1 mol33.726 g
1 mol337.26 g
1 g, in particles1.7856 × 10^21