Molar mass

Molar Mass of Acetyl-CoA

The molar mass of acetyl-CoA (C23H38N7O17P3S) is 809.571 g/mol.

Acetyl-CoA at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass809.571 g/mol
Molecular weight809.571 u
Chemical formulaC23H38N7O17P3S
Monoisotopic mass809.125775 u
CAS number72-89-9
PubChem CID444493

How to calculate the molar mass of acetyl-CoA

23 × 12.011 + 38 × 1.008 + 7 × 14.007 + 17 × 15.999 + 3 × 30.974 + 1 × 32.06 = 809.571 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C23H38N7O17P3S: C 23, H 38, N 7, O 17, P 3, S 1.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 809.571 g/mol.

Elemental composition of acetyl-CoA

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon2312.011276.25334.123%
H Hydrogen381.00838.3044.7314%
N Nitrogen714.00798.04912.111%
O Oxygen1715.999271.98333.596%
P Phosphorus330.97492.92211.478%
S Sulfur132.0632.063.9601%

Grams and moles of acetyl-CoA

AmountEquals
1 g0.0012352 mol
10 g0.012352 mol
100 g0.12352 mol
0.1 mol80.957 g
1 mol809.57 g
1 g, in particles7.4387 × 10^20