Molar mass

Molar Mass of X-Gal

The molar mass of X-gal (C14H15BrClNO6) is 408.629 g/mol.

X-Gal at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass408.629 g/mol
Molecular weight408.629 u
Chemical formulaC14H15BrClNO6
Monoisotopic mass406.977127 u
CAS number7240-90-6
PubChem CID65181

How to calculate the molar mass of X-gal

14 × 12.011 + 15 × 1.008 + 1 × 79.904 + 1 × 35.45 + 1 × 14.007 + 6 × 15.999 = 408.629 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C14H15BrClNO6: C 14, H 15, Br 1, Cl 1, N 1, O 6.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 408.629 g/mol.

Elemental composition of X-gal

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon1412.011168.15441.151%
H Hydrogen151.00815.123.7002%
Br Bromine179.90479.90419.554%
Cl Chlorine135.4535.458.6754%
N Nitrogen114.00714.0073.4278%
O Oxygen615.99995.99423.492%

Grams and moles of X-gal

AmountEquals
1 g0.0024472 mol
10 g0.024472 mol
100 g0.24472 mol
0.1 mol40.863 g
1 mol408.63 g
1 g, in particles1.4737 × 10^21