Molar mass

Molar Mass of Methyl Orange

The molar mass of methyl orange (C14H14N3NaO3S) is 327.334 g/mol.

Methyl Orange at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass327.334 g/mol
Molecular weight327.334 u
Chemical formulaC14H14N3NaO3S
Monoisotopic mass327.065357 u
CAS number547-58-0
PubChem CID23673835

How to calculate the molar mass of methyl orange

14 × 12.011 + 14 × 1.008 + 3 × 14.007 + 1 × 22.99 + 3 × 15.999 + 1 × 32.06 = 327.334 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C14H14N3NaO3S: C 14, H 14, N 3, Na 1, O 3, S 1.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 327.334 g/mol.

Elemental composition of methyl orange

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon1412.011168.15451.371%
H Hydrogen141.00814.1124.3112%
N Nitrogen314.00742.02112.837%
Na Sodium122.9922.997.0234%
O Oxygen315.99947.99714.663%
S Sulfur132.0632.069.7943%

Grams and moles of methyl orange

AmountEquals
1 g0.003055 mol
10 g0.03055 mol
100 g0.3055 mol
0.1 mol32.733 g
1 mol327.33 g
1 g, in particles1.8398 × 10^21