Molar mass

Molar Mass of Cyanocobalamin

The molar mass of cyanocobalamin (C63H88CoN14O14P) is 1355.388 g/mol.

Cyanocobalamin at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass1355.388 g/mol
Molecular weight1355.388 u
Chemical formulaC63H88CoN14O14P
PubChem CID166596686

How to calculate the molar mass of cyanocobalamin

63 × 12.011 + 88 × 1.008 + 1 × 58.93319 + 14 × 14.007 + 14 × 15.999 + 1 × 30.974 = 1355.388 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C63H88CoN14O14P: C 63, H 88, Co 1, N 14, O 14, P 1.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 1355.388 g/mol.

Elemental composition of cyanocobalamin

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon6312.011756.69355.829%
H Hydrogen881.00888.7046.5445%
Co Cobalt158.9331958.933194.3481%
N Nitrogen1414.007196.09814.468%
O Oxygen1415.999223.98616.526%
P Phosphorus130.97430.9742.2852%

Grams and moles of cyanocobalamin

AmountEquals
1 g0.0007378 mol
10 g0.007378 mol
100 g0.07378 mol
0.1 mol135.54 g
1 mol1355.4 g
1 g, in particles4.4431 × 10^20