Molar mass

Molar Mass of Coenzyme A

The molar mass of coenzyme A (C21H36N7O16P3S) is 767.534 g/mol.

Coenzyme A at a glance

PropertyValue
Molar mass767.534 g/mol
Molecular weight767.534 u
Chemical formulaC21H36N7O16P3S
Monoisotopic mass767.11521 u
CAS number85-61-0
PubChem CID87642

How to calculate the molar mass of coenzyme A

21 × 12.011 + 36 × 1.008 + 7 × 14.007 + 16 × 15.999 + 3 × 30.974 + 1 × 32.06 = 767.534 g/mol

  1. Count the atoms in C21H36N7O16P3S: C 21, H 36, N 7, O 16, P 3, S 1.
  2. Multiply each atom count by the atomic weight of the element.
  3. Add the results to get 767.534 g/mol.

Elemental composition of coenzyme A

ElementAtomsAtomic weightMass (g/mol)Mass %
C Carbon2112.011252.23132.863%
H Hydrogen361.00836.2884.7279%
N Nitrogen714.00798.04912.775%
O Oxygen1615.999255.98433.351%
P Phosphorus330.97492.92212.107%
S Sulfur132.0632.064.177%

Grams and moles of coenzyme A

AmountEquals
1 g0.0013029 mol
10 g0.013029 mol
100 g0.13029 mol
0.1 mol76.753 g
1 mol767.53 g
1 g, in particles7.8461 × 10^20